London Escorts sunderland escorts 1v1.lol unblocked yohoho 76 https://www.symbaloo.com/mix/yohoho?lang=EN yohoho https://www.symbaloo.com/mix/agariounblockedpvp https://yohoho-io.app/ https://www.symbaloo.com/mix/agariounblockedschool1?lang=EN

Qi4D, LS, Max Or Max Lite? Choosing The Right TaylorMade Driver in 2026

Post date:

Author:

Category:


TaylorMade won our 2026 Most Wanted Driver Test. The Qi4D earned that badge and the data backs it up. But winning the overall test does not mean every model in the lineup is the right fit for every golfer.

There were four TaylorMade drivers in our 2026 test and each one has distinct characteristics that change significantly depending on how fast you swing. Here is what our data showed about which Qi4D models worked best for golfers at every swing speed.

TaylorMade Qi4D

The standard Qi4D is the most consistent performer in the TaylorMade range and the right starting point for most golfers. It scored 8.8 at slow speeds, 9.3 at mid speeds and 9.2 at high speeds.

At mid speeds, it leads the entire TaylorMade lineup on accuracy with a straight rate of 56.4 percent and a YFC (yards from center, a measure of how far the average shot strays from the target line) of 14.21 yards. Its playable rate of 92.8 percent is the best in the range at that speed.

At high speeds, it produces 290.6 yards of total distance with strong accuracy numbers. One thing worth noting: its playable rate drops to 73.2 percent at high speeds. High swing speed golfers generate more aggressive ball flights and the Qi4D’s ball flight becomes harder to keep in play at speed. If playability on mishits is your priority at high speeds, it is worth spending time with the Qi4D LS.

At slow speeds, its accuracy score of 8.4 is its weakest category but it remains the best overall TaylorMade option at this speed with an 8.8 MGS score.

The Qi4D is for: Golfers at any swing speed who want the most complete and consistent performer in the TaylorMade range. Start here.

Speed MGS Distance Accuracy Forgiveness Total Yds YFC Playable%
Slow 8.8 9.1 8.4 9.0 199.5 yds 11.35 yds 94.5%
Mid 9.3 9.2 9.7 9.0 253.8 yds 14.21 yds 92.8%
High 9.2 9.1 9.4 9.1 290.6 yds 18.37 yds 73.2%

TaylorMade Qi4D LS

The Qi4D LS is built for high swing speed golfers and the data makes that clear. At high speeds, it scores 9.2 overall with a distance score of 9.7. It averaged 294.0 yards, the highest distance of any TaylorMade model in the test.

At slow and mid speeds, the overall scores drop to 8.5 and 8.9 respectively. The culprit is the same at both speeds: the LS is too low-spinning for slower swingers to control effectively. Without enough club speed behind it, the low-spin design produces a ball flight that struggles for direction. At slow speeds, it posts the widest YFC in the TaylorMade range and the lowest straight rate. Similar results were seen in the mid swing speed test. It needs speed to work and when that speed is not there the accuracy numbers suffer.

The Qi4D LS is for: High swing speed golfers who want maximum distance from TaylorMade. At high speeds, it is the strongest model in the range on distance by a clear margin.

Speed MGS Distance Accuracy Forgiveness Total Yds YFC Playable%
Slow 8.5 8.5 8.3 8.8 198.2 yds 12.62 yds 95.3%
Mid 8.9 9.0 8.4 9.3 254.1 yds 16.10 yds 83.8%
High 9.2 9.7 9.0 8.7 294.0 yds 18.53 yds 75.8%

TaylorMade Qi4D Max

The Qi4D Max is a trade-off driver. At slow speeds, you get a higher playable rate of 96.2 percent but you give up about four yards of total distance compared to the standard Qi4D.

For mid and high swing speed golfers, the picture is less encouraging. At mid speeds, it drops to 7.9 overall which was the lowest score of any TaylorMade model at any speed in our test. At high speeds, it recovers to 8.5 but its YFC of 20.01 yards is the widest in the TaylorMade range at that tier.

The Qi4D Max is for: Slow swing speed golfers who need maximum playability on mishits and are willing to trade a few yards to get it. Mid and high swing speed golfers will find better options elsewhere in the TaylorMade lineup.

Speed MGS Distance Accuracy Forgiveness Total Yds YFC Playable%
Slow 8.3 8.0 8.7 8.3 195.3 yds 11.54 yds 96.2%
Mid 7.9 8.0 7.5 8.2 249.3 yds 16.79 yds 81.8%
High 8.5 8.2 8.7 8.8 285.4 yds 20.01 yds 72.7%

TaylorMade Qi4D Max Lite

The Max Lite is the most specialized club in the TaylorMade range. It is built for slower swingers who need help getting the ball in the air. Its forgiveness score of 9.2 leads the entire TaylorMade range at both slow and high speeds.

The trade-off is distance. It is the shortest driver in the TaylorMade lineup at every speed tier. At slow speeds, it averages 193.5 yards, six yards behind the standard Qi4D.

The Qi4D Max Lite is for: Slower swing speed golfers who struggle to get the ball airborne and need maximum forgiveness.

Speed MGS Distance Accuracy Forgiveness Total Yds YFC Playable%
Slow 8.3 8.1 8.0 9.2 193.5 yds 12.03 yds 96.1%
Mid 8.4 7.6 8.9 9.1 245.9 yds 15.22 yds 86.4%
High 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.2 284.6 yds 18.34 yds 73.2%

Quick reference: All four models at a glance

Model Slow MGS Mid MGS High MGS Best For
Qi4D 8.8 9.3 9.2 Most golfers — start here
Qi4D LS 8.5 8.9 9.2 High swing speed distance seekers
Qi4D Max 8.3 7.9 8.5 Slow speed golfers who need playability
Qi4D Max Lite 8.3 8.4 8.5 Slower swingers who struggle to get it airborne

Final thoughts

The standard model Qi4D is the most complete option in the range and the right starting point for most golfers.

The full results from our 2026 driver test are available here.

The post Qi4D, LS, Max Or Max Lite? Choosing The Right TaylorMade Driver in 2026 appeared first on MyGolfSpy.



Credit To Owner

STAY CONNECTED

34,569FansLike
3,912FollowersFollow
6,589SubscribersSubscribe