Thea Brown goes No.4 all-time surpassing KJT – UK track results

Post date:

Author:

Category:


Latest all-round prospect shines at Bedford with impressive age-group victory

ENGLISH SCHOOLS COMBINED EVENT & RACE WALK CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bedford, September 16-17

Commonwealth Youth Games hurdles silver medallist Thea Brown won the inter girls heptathlon with a PB score of 5274 and that moved her to fourth all-time on the UK all-time under-17 women’s rankings – one point ahead of Jade O’Dowda and ahead of a certain Katarina Johnson-Thompson, who had a best of 5146 in this age group.

The 16-year-old’s marks were 11.21/-0.6 in the hurdles, 11.09m in the shot, 1.71m in the high jump and 24.70/1.3 in the 200m, 6.02/2.9 in the long jump, 25.41m in the javelin and 2:26.90 in the 800m. The long jump was her furthest yet and the hurdles was her best legal mark.

It’s worth noting, though, that despite winning the high jump, she does have a 1.84m PB this year so has plenty of scope to score much higher in 2024 when she hits the junior ranks.

Thea Brown (Mark Shearman)

It wasn’t a conclusive victory though as only around 60 points back, England under-17 champion Zoe Gregory and third-placer Eden Robinson also bettered the score of the double world champion’s 2008 mark as their respective  5215 and 5213 moved them to sixth and eighth  all-time.

Conrad Winter improved on his second place last year though his 6323 score bettered Sulaiman Ouiles’ PB by just five points in the senior event as his 4:42.55 1500m proved decisive as his rival was 12 seconds slower though Ouiles was only 12th in 2022.

Sam Wright failed to finish in 2022 but here he won the inter octathlon by over 300 points with a  5435 PB score which moved him to 10th all-time on the UK rankings.

The first 24 set PBs in the junior pentathlon but there was a clear win for Daniel Brown who moved to ninth all-time with a score of 3271.

Nene Davenport, only 15th last year, won a hard fought senior girls heptathlon with a score of 4776 giving her 29 points advantage over Millie Hardy.

The junior girls pentathlon was also close with masses of PBs as Gracie Osman 3244 edged Molly Mills’ 3229.

U20 men: 5000W: 1 J Ellerton (B&B) 27:33.40. HJ: DA: 1 S Ouiles (Chelt) 1.95. PV: DA: 1 S Ouiles (Chelt) 4.40. LJ: DA: 1 C Winter (Norw) 7.11/3.7; 2 W Reid (York) 6.83/1.5. SP: DA: 1 R Page (Ton) 13.52; 2 I Henson (York) 13.31. DT: DA: 1 C Winter (Norw) 38.15. JT: DA: 1 C Winter (Norw) 53.38; 2 I Henson (York) 48.01. Dec: 1 C Winter (Norw) 6323; 2 S Ouiles (Chelt) 6318; 3 W Reid (York) 6125; 4 R Page (Ton) 6058; 5 A Street (Banb) 6042; 6 D Richardson (Shef/Dearn) 5945; 7 T Bennett (Taun) 5828; 8 J Harney (E Ches) 5705; 9 I Henson (York) 5604; 10 R Wells (Wyc P) 5487; 11 E Secker (Norw) 5473; 12 J Cook (Bury) 5424; 13 D Swiech (Linc Sch) 5196; 14 H Blunn (Macc) 5156; 15 A Stirzaker (WSEH) 5123; 16 M Roe (PNV) 4644; 17 B Crooks (Works) 4418

U17: 400: O6: 1 C Beechall (Liv H) 50.98. 100H: O6 (0.5): 1 S Wright (Chelm) 13.36; 2 T Wright (Taun) 13.39; 3 C Beechall (Liv H) 13.51. 5000W: 1 E Simmonds (2dash) 27:53.07. HJ: OA: 1 C Beechall (Liv H) 1.95; 2 S Wright (Chelm) 1.92; 3 A Onyekwe (Leam AA) 1.92; 4 M Lorke (S Lon) 1.86. LJ: OA: 1 S Wright (Chelm) 6.96/1.8; 2 S Lok (Corby) 6.65/-1.1. SP: OA: 1 N Brassington (W Ches) 13.38. DT: OA: 1 B Pitman (SNH) 42.52; 2 S Wright (Chelm) 41.80. Oct: 1 S Wright (Chelm) 5435; 2 C Beechall (Liv H) 5115; 3 T Hobbs (Ton) 4892; 4 T Wright (Taun) 4809; 5 S Lok (Corby) 4629; 6 B Pitman (SNH) 4603; 7 C Hewitt (N Som) 4551; 8 L Pichler (Blyth) 4542; 9 M Lorke (S Lon) 4304; 10 S Chirita (Exe) 4234; 11 A Byrne (S’port W) 4227; 12 A Varley (C&N) 4202; 13 J Timms (SNH) 4200; 14 N Brassington (W Ches) 4171; 15 O Wilson (Glouc) 4157; 16 L Woodthorpe (Leeds C) 4137; 17 O Belbeck (Chelt) 4108; 18 S Adesina (Chelm) 4062; 19 W Watts (Thurr) 4033; 20 O Chant (KuH) 4004; 21 C Middleton (Prest) 3979; 22 A Carter (C&N) 3955; 23 H Kay (Bolt) 3914; 24 E Hughes (Chelm) 3803

U15: 80H: P5 (-0.2): 1 D Brown (Chelm) 11.56; 2 M Varnelis (Leeds C) 11.79; 3 M Agbolegbe (Esx Sch) 11.89. P6 (-1.1): 1 O Downs (Inv EK) 11.76; 2 L Deakin (SSH) 11.80; 3 J Saxton (Mend) 11.85; 4 O Barret (Dac) 11.92; 5 S Stevens (Exe) 11.96. P7 (0.1): 1 H Nmaju (Camb H) 11.15; 2 J Dako (B&B) 11.47; 3 M David Mckenzie Callum (Lon Hth) 11.85; 4 M Orchard (E&E) 11.89; 5 H Douglas-Reeves (Darl) 11.91. HJ: PA: 1 M Varnelis (Leeds C) 1.77; 2 A Handzii (Chelm) 1.74; 3 M Agbolegbe (Esx Sch) 1.74; 4 D Brown (Chelm) 1.74; 5 J Dako (B&B) 1.74. LJ: PA: 1 D Brown (Chelm) 6.55/2.5; 2 J Dako (B&B) 6.31/1.1; 3 M Varnelis (Leeds C) 6.05/1.9; 4 J Howarth (C&N) 6.03/1.8; 5 O Boon (Yate) 5.98/0.0; 6 O Downs (Inv EK) 5.94/1.9; 7 H Nmaju (Camb H) 5.90/1.9; 8 L Deakin (SSH) 5.89/1.4. SP: PA: 1 B Barker (BMH) 13.73; 2 O Downs (Inv EK) 13.62. Pen: 1 D Brown (Chelm) 3271; 2 J Dako (B&B) 3134; 3 O Downs (Inv EK) 2981; 4 M Varnelis (Leeds C) 2847; 5 F Kenny (Dac) 2771; 6 A Handzii (Chelm) 2770; 7 L Deakin (SSH) 2718; 8 S Stevens (Exe) 2694; 9 O Boon (Yate) 2692; 10 H Nmaju (Camb H) 2692; 11 M Agbolegbe (Esx Sch) 2691; 12 H Douglas-Reeves (Darl) 2560; 13 O Dove (Chelm) 2554; 14 M Orchard (E&E) 2546; 15 S Tsolo (E&E) 2545; 16 H Wickers (M&M) 2539; 17 Z Richings (Poole) 2517; 18 E Moore (Wirr) 2514; 19 J Saxton (Mend) 2506; 20 J Sanchez-Fulton (Bath) 2484; 21 M Nweze (Stoke) 2459; 22 O Barret (Dac) 2438; 23 R Lee (BRAT) 2358

U20 women: 100H: Ht5 (-0.5): 1 F Dockerty (Sale) 14.81; 2 M Hardy (Hallam) 15.18; 3 N Davenport (Traff) 15.22. 5000W: 1 J Wilton (Ashf) 27:37.22; 2 M Dunwell (Nthn (IOM)) 29:56.21. SP: HtA: 1 N Davenport (Traff) 12.02; 2 S Doherty (BMH) 11.99; 3 E Fryer-Francis (Sale) 10.94. Hep: 1 N Davenport (Traff) 4776; 2 M Hardy (Hallam) 4747; 3 F Hogg (York) 4589; 4 R Togo (Bury) 4517; 5 E Fryer-Francis (Sale) 4486; 6 S Doherty (BMH) 4339; 7 H Pain (Norw) 4288; 8 F Dockerty (Sale) 4184; 9 G Baker (Ton) 4177; 10 J Nzekwe (Thurr) 4085; 11 R Wisbey (W Ches) 3795; 12 I Beer (N Dev) 3792; 13 R Townley (Chelm) 3612; 14 L Hirst (PNV) 3580; 15 K Reed (M’field) 3569; 16 T Sullivan (Craw) 3375; 17 L Cassidy (Gate) 3276; 18 M Vas (Thanet) 3255; 19 M Henson (Holl S) 3248; 20 Y Fettah (Taun) 3198; 21 S Smith (H’gate) 3093

U17: 200: Ht7 (1.3): 1 T Brown (Sale) 24.70; 2 E Robinson (N Dev) 25.17; 3 H Wilson (Blyth) 25.23; 4 K Jones (Kend) 25.47. 80H: Ht5 (-0.7): 1 E Robinson (N Dev) 11.80. Ht6 (-0.1): 1 S Kidd (B&B) 11.71; 2 Z Gregory (Bas) 11.98. Ht7 (-0.6): 1 T Brown (Sale) 11.21; 2 K Jones (Kend) 11.55; 3 E Roberts (G&G) 11.70; 4 R Tillson (Have) 11.72; 5 A John (WSEH) 11.90. 3000W: 1 L Billingham (AFD) 17:08.89. HJ: HtA: 1 T Brown (Sale) 1.71; 2 R Tillson (Have) 1.68; 3 M Secker (Ton) 1.68; 4 I Pain (Chelt) 1.65; 5 Z Gregory (Bas) 1.65. LJ: HtA: 1 T Brown (Sale) 6.02/2.9; 2 E Robinson (N Dev) 5.62/2.5; 3 S Kidd (B&B) 5.48/2.0; 4 A John (WSEH) 5.48/1.0; 5 Z Gregory (Bas) 5.44/1.5. SP: HtA: 1 E Robinson (N Dev) 13.15; 2 Z Gregory (Bas) 12.78; 3 R Wright (WG&EL) 12.65; 4 A Belward (Win) 12.54; 5 I Lane (Cov) 12.17; 6 K Clague (York) 12.09. JT: HtA: 1 J Howells (Win) 38.55; 2 Z Gregory (Bas) 38.55. Hep: 1 T Brown (Sale) 5274; 2 Z Gregory (Bas) 5215; 3 E Robinson (N Dev) 5213; 4 A John (WSEH) 5009; 5 R Tillson (Have) 4951; 6 R Wright (WG&EL) 4616; 7 L Salter (Stock H) 4478; 8 I Pain (Chelt) 4450; 9 E Norman (E&E) 4428; 10 H Wilson (Blyth) 4383; 11 M Secker (Ton) 4359; 12 A Hewitt (Wig D) 4306; 13 I Lane (Cov) 4306; 14 A Belward (Win) 4280; 15 R Smith (Win) 4274; 16 E Pounder (York) 4258; 17 J Howells (Win) 4251; 18 K Jones (Kend) 4234; 19 S Kidd (B&B) 4106; 20 E Roberts (G&G) 4055; 21 N Bachelor (Ton) 4029; 22 C Ellis (Corn) 3976

U15: 800: P2: 1 N Wynn (WG&EL) 2:11.76. 75H: P7 (-0.5): 1 I Rae (Brack) 11.36; 2 G McCollin (R&N) 11.43; 3 M Mills (Stock H) 11.63; 4 S Purnell (B’mth) 11.71. 3000W: 1 A Chappell (Ashf) 16:35.61. HJ: PA: 1 G Osman (Win) 1.62; 2 I Knight (R&N) 1.59. LJ: PA: 1 G Osman (Win) 5.40/1.0; 2 I Knight (R&N) 5.22/1.1. SP: PA: 1 J Nkoso (Herne H) 12.22; 2 E Christian (G&G) 11.95. Pen: 1 G Osman (Win) 3244; 2 M Mills (Stock H) 3229; 3 J Nkoso (Herne H) 3191; 4 I Knight (R&N) 3147; 5 S Purnell (B’mth) 3128; 6 A Scott (Chelm) 2942; 7 N Wynn (WG&EL) 2921; 8 E Christian (G&G) 2916; 9 J Baxter (Leeds C) 2894; 10 K Oxley (G&G) 2833; 11 M Thorpe (Chelm) 2755; 12 L Gilbertson (York) 2731; 13 A Yalaju (Chelm) 2698; 14 C Francis (York) 2682; 15 T Northcott (York) 2678; 16 I Rae (Brack) 2610

BRAT FIELD FEST, Birmingham (U), September 17

U15 mixed events: SP: A: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff, U15W) 11.48; 2 Z Wilkes (Stoke, U13) 10.68

U17: HT: 1 E MacDonald (And, U17W) 46.49; 2 B Pendlebury (Traff, U15W) 37.17

U20: HT: 2 W Bedding (Hunts, U20W) 42.28; 1 A Dodds (Leigh, U15) 41.59

Mixed events: LJ: B: 2 R Michaels (R&N, U13) 5.26. DT: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff, U15W) 38.49; 2 Z Wilkes (Stoke, U13) 29.21

Men: JT: 1 C Evans (Banb, U20) 69.08

U20: HT: 1 F Hanham (Read) 50.66

U17: HT: 1 J Callaghan (BRAT) 44.10. JT: 1 H Watson (W’bury) 52.39

COLCHESTER HARRIERS THROWS DEVELOPMENT MEETING, Colchester, September 17

Mixed events: DT: 1 R Earle (Col H, M60) 47.99; 1 S Quinn (Chelm, W65) 26.32

Men: HT: 1 J Hamblin (Shef/Dearn) 54.63; 2 R Earle (Col H, M60) 43.92

U17: HT: 1 W Larkins (Col H) 56.84

Women: HT: 2 S Quinn (Chelm, W65) 29.66

GREAT YARMOUTH OPEN MEETING, Great Yarmouth, September 17

Mixed events: 200: r6: 3 M Boylan (Gt Yar, U15W) 25.6. 800: r2: 1 T Cheesbrough (Norw, U17) 1:59.2; 3 F Haynes (Norw, U15) 2:03.6

SHEFFIELD THROWS SERIES, Sheffield, September 16

Mixed events: PV: 1 N Cole (Shef/Dearn) 4.85; 2 W Lane (Shef/Dearn, U20) 4.60; 3 A Reilly (Shef/Dearn, U17) 4.40; 4 R May (Shef/Dearn, U17) 4.30; 5 A Scott (Shef/Dearn, U20W) 3.10. SP: 1 B Steel (S’port W, U20) 15.08. DT: 1 E Abara (KuH) 44.01. DT: 1 B Steel (S’port W, U20) 44.05. DT: 1 S Linsell (Leeds C, M55) 34.81. DT: 1 J Moreland (R&N, M65) 47.25; 2 S Merritt (Shef/Dearn, W) 41.75; 4 E Kynoch (Shef/Dearn, U20W) 31.57

HARROW AUTUMN OPEN – TRACK, JUMPS, THROWS, Harrow, September 16

U15 mixed events: SP: 1 M Hewitt (Chelm, U15W) 12.18

U17: DT: B: 3 S Simpson (Team K) 40.16

U20: JT: B: 1 J Larsen (Soton, U20W) 45.42; 2 H Swanepoel (Mil K, U15) 44.76

Mixed events: 60: r2 (2.6): 1 E Dalton (Harrow, U15W) 8.00. r3 (0.7): 5 R Alibhai (Harrow, U13) 7.86. r4 (1.3): 3 D Emegbor (Harrow, U15) 7.43; 4 R Carr (Harrow, M40) 7.51. 100: r5 (2.0): 4 R Alibhai (Harrow, U13) 12.29. r6 (1.3): 2 Z Azabdaftery (Harrow, U17) 11.04. 400: r2: 1 H Kendall (Ton) 48.56; 6 D Mills (Lon Hth, U15) 57.31. 800: r3: 2 A McDonald (Read, M50) 2:12.94. r4: 6 J March (Barn, U15W) 2:12.03. HJ: 1 S James (K&P, U15) 1.78. LJ: A: 2 E Emegbor (Harrow, U13W) 4.59; 4 S Cole (Wat, U13W) 4.34. B: 1 D Markham-Lee (Harrow, U13) 4.93. DT: B: 1 R Vaughan (SB) 43.76; 2 H Kendall (Ton) 41.58. DT: A: 1 N Jansen (HW, U15W) 32.32; 2 L Frost (Chelm, U15W) 27.28. B: 1 E Baker (Lon Hth, U15W) 33.78; 2 M Farrar (W’ley, U17W) 33.76; 4 B Scott (Mil K, M70) 30.42. HT: 1 A Clemens (SB, W) 46.93. JT: A: 1 S Maxwell (E&H, M65) 41.05. JT: A: 1 M Hewitt (Chelm, U15W) 32.67

Men: TJ: 1 D Igbokwe (WSEH) 14.52. SP: 1 A Lockhart (Harrow) 15.13; 2 H Kendall (Ton) 13.67. SP: 1 S Simpson (Team K, U17) 13.11. HT: 1 S Simpson (Team K, U17) 55.28; 2 R Allen (Harrow, M60) 35.17

U20: HT: 1 C Elford Pond (Win) 58.27

Women: HT: 1 K Lake-Bryan (Barn, U15) 43.56; 2 M Hewitt (Chelm, U15) 40.15; 3 E Lewis (Harrow, U15) 35.89

KINGSTON SEPTEMBER OPEN, Hull, September 16

U15 mixed events: 300: 2 C Mckenzie (KuH, U15W) 41.53

U13 boys: DT: 1 L Cowling (Scunt) 26.77

U17 women: DT: 1 A Fraser (KuH, U15) 29.00

U13: LJ: 1 F Lilly (Linc W) 4.58. DT: 1 P Moore (KuH) 24.71

DACORUM ATHLETICS CLUB – TRACK 5000m CHAMPIONSHIPS, Hemel Hempstead, September 14

Mixed events: 5000: r1: 5 M Jackson (Dac, W65) 24:41.9. r2: 11 S Roberts (Dac, W70) 22:00.2; 17 C Findlay (Dac, W60) 22:43.5. r3: 6 I Frost (Dac, U20W) 17:36.8; 11 T Gray (Dac, U17W) 18:26.1

BURTON AC 140TH ANNIVERSARY GAMES, Burton, September 13

Mixed events: Mile: r1: 4 S Higgs (Burt, W50) 5:49.3. DT: A: 1 Z Acton (Burt, W) 38.50. JT: B: 2 F Baulk (Woking, W) 38.98. JT: B: 1 I Fellows (Burt, U17W) 42.64; 2 F Kirby (Amber, U15W) 36.66

Men: DT: A: 1 I Wood (Burt) 43.19. JT: B: 1 S Cawson (Burt, M40) 49.78

Women: SP: A: 1 Z Acton (Burt) 11.80. HT: A: 3 N Long (Burt, W45) 30.31

U15: HT: A: 1 I Gould (Burt) 37.93

DONCASTER SPRINT ENDURANCE EVENT, Doncaster, September 13

Mixed events: 100: r2 (-0.3): 4 D Walker (N Masters, M70) 14.61. Mile: 3 P Badger (Donc, M45) 4:49.67

OXON & BUCKS MIDWEEK OPEN MEETING, Horspath, September 13

Mixed events: 100: r3 (0.6): 1 M Barough (Oxf C, M45) 12.13. 200: r1 (0.3): 5 M Barough (Oxf C, M45) 24.82. r3 (0.4): 1 A Haines (Here C, M55) 26.56. r4 (-0.1): 8 C Padmore (Oxf C, M70) 29.56. 800: r1: 5 A Virgilio (Swin, U15) 2:02.05. r2: 5 A Haines (Here C, M55) 2:11.36; 8 E Powell (Abing, U17W) 2:12.37. JT: 1 D Smith (Abing, U15) 42.47

VETERANS AC 10,000m CHAMPIONSHIPS, Battersea Park, September 13

New to the M50 category, Andy Bond was the overall fastest male with a time of 33:11.82, retaining his overall title from 2022. It puts him third in the UK rankings in his age group.

Andy Bond (Cliff Hide)

Lara Bromilow was easily the quickest woman as she ran a much faster second half of around 18 minutes to run 36:23.31 which puts her second in the UK W40 rankings.

V35 mixed events: 10000: r1: 4 J Lockspeiser (Serp, M70) 46:30.64; 10 M Forder (Wimb W, M70) 47:58.57; 11 C Helder (Veterans AC, W60) 48:00.23; 14 F Bishop (Woking, W60) 50:34.07. r2: 3 S Corfield (SoC, M60) 38:26.01; 4 R Beardsworth (Kent, M60) 38:55.16; 11 P Hall (W4H, M65) 41:41.62; 13 L Faherty (High, W45) 42:02.20; 15 H Pool (Read RR, W45) 42:43.58. r3: 1 A Bond (Dulw, M50) 33:11.82; 2 D Woolmer (Walton, M40) 33:46.69; 4 A Aitken (SoC, M45) 34:39.06; 9 L Bromilow (Mil K, W40) 36:23.31; 13 J Ratcliffe (Herne H, M55) 37:23.73

Lara Bromilow

BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS AC END OF SUMMER OPEN, Bromley,  September 12

British champion and world 4x400m medallist Alex Haydock-Wilson won the 400m in 46.28 and also ran 21.12 in the 200m. He won the 200m by almost two seconds and the 400m by four.

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Getty)

U13 mixed events: JT: 1 M Cook (Camb H, U13W) 25.46

Mixed events: 100: r1 (0.3): 1 M Clark (B&B, U17) 10.87; 7 S Tester (Ton, M40) 11.58. r5 (0.8): 3 E Brooker (B&B, U13W) 13.28. 200: r1 (0.0): 1 A Haydock-Wilson (WSEH) 21.16. r3 (0.2): 4 W Odele (Camb H, M55) 26.43. r4 (0.0): 3 E Brooker (B&B, U13W) 27.57. 400: r1: 1 A Haydock-Wilson (WSEH) 46.28; 5 S Tester (Ton, M40) 52.08. r2: 3 E Olaleye (Camb H, U15) 54.96. r3: 1 I Firla (B&B, M50) 57.64; 5 L Unwin (Reig, U17W) 59.22. r5: 4 D Lucas (Camb H, M70) 69.93. 800: r1: 4 C Loudon (Camb H, M35) 1:59.37. r2: 4 J Madden (Hast, M40) 2:05.33; 5 A Haines (Phoe, M55) 2:06.23. r3: 3 C Kelly-Gordon (B&B, U20W) 2:12.93; 4 E Strevens (E’bne, U20W) 2:13.01; 8 K Bryan (B&B, U13W) 2:18.36. 1500: r1: 1 J Scanes (B&B, U15) 4:00.53; 3 J Hill (B&B, U15) 4:12.04; 7 H Parker (E&H, W) 4:21.80. PV: 1 E Kitteridge (B&B) 4.30; 2 O Witcombe (B&B, U20) 4.00; 3 F Kitteridge (B&B, U17) 3.70; 4 L Williams (Have, M35) 3.60; 5 E Pawson (Ton, U15W) 3.00; 6 M Dodd (E&E, U17W) 3.00

Men: JT: 1 S Langdon (B&B, M65) 39.00

DADA MEET 6 – MIDWEEK FLAT TRACK AND FIELD, Derby, September 12

U15 mixed events: 600: r1: 1 M Owen (C’field, U13W) 1:46.14
Mixed events: 400: r1: 1 S McCafferty (Burt, U15) 53.78; 3 L Goodwin (Stoke, U15) 56.21. SP: 1 A Ditchfield (Der, U15) 12.74. HT: 1 I Cooley (Roth, M65) 38.71. HT: 1 A Crossdale (Notts, W) 54.84. JT: 1 I Fellows (Burt, U17W) 36.55; 2 F Kirby (Amber, U15W) 34.69

LONDON HEATHSIDE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS PART 2, Finsbury Park, September 12

U17 mixed events: SP: 1 E Shabani (High, U15W) 11.95

» Subscribe to AW magazine here

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE



Credit TO Owner

STAY CONNECTED

34,569FansLike
3,912FollowersFollow
6,589SubscribersSubscribe