George Mills goes top of the world – overseas results round-up

Post date:

Author:

Category:


Briton continues great form to run 3:49.64 mile plus results from Brussels Diamond League and a world 10km record

Pfungstadt, Germany, September 6

George Mills went top of the outdoor world mile rankings for 2023 and moved him to seventh outdoors all-time in the UK with a time of 3:49.64 as he won easily and confirmed his great run in Zurich a few days earlier. It was the fastest British outdoor mile since 2008.

Men:

800: 1 Callum Dodds GBR 1:46.97; 2 Ramon Wipfli SUI 1:47.30
Mile: 1 George Mills GBR 3:49.64; 2 Noah Baltus NED 3:52.47 NU23R; 3 Charles Grethen LUX 3:52.57 NR; 4 Arthur Gervais FRA 3:53.17; 5 Mael Gouyette FRA 3:53.63; 6 Luke McCann IRL 3:53.82; 7 Sam Parsons 3:54.08; 8 Eduardo Herrera MEX 3:56.40; 9 Mahadi Abdi Ali NED 3:59.59
1500m times: 1 George Mills GBR 3:34.64; 2 Charles Grethen LUX 3:35.20; 3 Noah Baltus NED 3:36.19; 4 Mahadi Abdi Ali NED 3:36.33; 5 Luke McCann IRL 3:37.08; 6 Mael Gouyette FRA 3:37.30; 7 Sam Parsons 3:37.30; 8 Arthur Gervais FRA 3:37.58; 9 Sam Blake AUS 3:40.07; 10 Eduardo Herrera MEX 3:40.28

Van Damme Memorial, Brussels Diamond League, Belgium, September 7-8

Jakob Ingebrigtsen set a world 2000m record finally breaking Hicham El Guerrouj’s mark set in 1999.

Laura Muir’s assured 1500m victory was the British highlight while there were fast sprint wins for Kenny Bednarek, Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson.

For a full report click here

Men:
200 (-0.1): 1 Kenny Bednarek USA 19.79; 2 Zharnel Hughes GBR 19.82; 3 Andre De Grasse CAN 19.89; 4 Aaron Brown CAN 19.98; 5 Joe Fahnbulleh LBR 20.24; 6 Filippo Tortu ITA 20.30; 7 Kyree King USA 20.52; 8 Reynier Mena CUB 20.93

Kenny Bednarek beats Zharnel Hughes (Getty)

400: 1 Rusheen McDonald JAM 44.84; 2 Alexander Ogando DOM 44.93; 3 Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen NOR 45.07; 4 Leungo Scotch BOT 45.14; 5 Gilles Biron FRA 45.26; 6 Dylan Borlée 45.39; 7 Alexander Doom 45.77
800: 1 Djamel Sedjati ALG 1:43.60; 2 Yanis Meziane FRA 1:43.94; 3 Tshepiso Masalela BOT 1:44.03; 4 Daniel Rowden GBR 1:44.12; 5 Ben Pattison GBR 1:44.32; 6 Bryce Hoppel USA 1:44.37; 7 Wycliffe Kinyamal KEN 1:44.38; 8 Saul Ordóñez ESP 1:44.84; 9 Slimane Moula ALG 1:45.80

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Getty)

2000: 1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR 4:43.13 WR; 2 Raynold Kipkorir KEN 4:48.14 WU20R; 3 Stewart McSweyn AUS 4:48.77 AR; 4 Niels Laros NED 4:49.68 NR NU23R NU20R; 5 Mario García ESP 4:49.85 NR; 6 Narve Gilje Nordås NOR 4:50.64; 7 Abel Kipsang KEN 4:50.68; 8 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot CAN 4:51.54 AR; 9 Ruben Verheyden 4:52.37 NR; 10 Samuel Tanner NZL 4:53.09; 11 Jochem Vermeulen 5:03.24; Boaz Kiprugut KEN DNF; Cornelius Tuwei KEN DNF; Ismael Debjani DNF; Mounir Akbache FRA DNF;
10,000: 1 Daniel Simiyu KEN 26:57.80; 2 Jimmy Gressier FRA 27:25.48; 3 Stanley Waithaka KEN 27:30.36; 4 Amanal Petros GER 27:47.62; 5 Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 28:05.12; 6 Andrew Butchart GBR 28:11.60; 7 Yann Schrub FRA 28:13.96; 8 Aron Kifle ERI 30:23.33
PV: 1 Armand Duplantis SWE 6.10; 2 Sam Kendricks USA 5.92; 3 Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.92; 4 Chris Nilsen USA 5.82; 5 KC Lightfoot USA 5.82; 6 Zach McWhorter USA 5.82; 7 Thibaut Collet FRA 5.82; 8 Sondre Guttormsen NOR 5.72; 9 Ben Broeders 5.72; 10 Kurtis Marschall AUS 5.62
National Events 400: 1 Isayah Boers NED 45.47; 2 Robin Vanderbemden 45.51; 3 Julien Watrin 45.60; 4 Isaya Klein Ikkink NED 45.71; 5 Patrik Šorm CZE 45.80; 6 Lewis Davey GBR 45.82
4×100: 1 NED 38.49; 2 BEL 38.77

Elaine Thompson-Herah (Getty)

Women:

100 (0.0): 1 Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM 10.84; 2 Natasha Morrison JAM 10.95; 3 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 10.97; 4 Zoe Hobbs NZL 11.14; 5 Shashalee Forbes JAM 11.17; 6 Gina Bass GAM 11.18; 7 Rani Rosius 11.31
200 (0.2): 1 Shericka Jackson JAM 21.48; 2 Anthonique Strachan BAH 22.31; 3 Jenna Prandini USA 22.47; 4 Daryll Neita GBR 22.59; 5 Maboundou Koné CIV 22.79; 6 Tasa Jiya NED 22.96; 7 Delphine Nkansa 23.43

Shericka Jackson (Getty)

400: 1 Cynthia Bolingo Mbongo 50.09; 2 Lieke Klaver NED 50.16; 3 Shamier Little USA 50.58; 4 Victoria Ohuruogu GBR 50.81; 5 Candice McLeod JAM 50.82; 6 Laviai Nielsen GBR 50.84; 7 Helena Ponette 51.87

Laura Muir (Getty)

1500: 1 Laura Muir GBR 3:55.34; 2 Ciara Mageean IRL 3:55.87 NR; 3 Nelly Chepchirchir KEN 3:56.93; 4 Jessica Hull AUS 3:57.75; 5 Katie Snowden GBR 3:58.03; 6 Hirut Meshesha ETH 3:58.06; 7 Melissa Courtney-Bryant GBR 3:58.09; 8 Addy Wiley USA 3:59.17; 9 Sinclaire Johnson USA 3:59.19; 10 Linden Hall AUS 4:00.41; 11 Saron Berhe ETH 4:00.46; 12 Marta Pérez ESP 4:00.53; 13 Esther Guerrero ESP 4:02.27; 14 Cory McGee USA 4:02.32; 15 Elise Vanderelst 4:10.65
5000: 1 Lilian Rengeruk KEN 14:26.46; 2 Medina Eisa ETH 14:28.94; 3 Nozomi Tanaka JPN 14:29.18 NR; 4 Winnie Jemutai KEN 14:39.05; 5 Ayal Dagnachew ETH 14:39.11; 6 Mekides Alemshet ETH 14:45.13; 7 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR 14:47.84; 8 Jessica Warner-Judd GBR 14:51.53; 9 Edina Jebitok KEN 14:52.28; 10 Maureen Koster NED 14:52.90; 11 Elise Cranny USA 14:57.52; 12 Camilla Richardsson FIN 15:13.69; 13 Tigist Ketema ETH 15:17.27
400H: 1 Femke Bol NED 52.11; 2 Janieve Russell JAM 53.80; 3 Rushell Clayton JAM 54.10; 4 Anna Cockrell USA 54.29; 5 Ayomide Folorunso ITA 54.42; 6 Andrenette Knight JAM 54.75; 7 Hanne Claes 54.95; 8 Viktoriya Tkachuk UKR 54.98
HJ: 1 Yaroslava Mahuchikh UKR 2.00; 2 Angelina Topić SRB 1.97 =NR NU23R =NU20R; 3 Eleanor Patterson AUS 1.94; 4 Iryna Gerashchenko UKR 1.91; 5 Morgan Lake GBR 1.91; 6 Lia Apostolovski SLO 1.91; 7 Merel Maes 1.84; 7 Nawal Meniker FRA 1.84; 9 Heta Tuuri FIN 1.80; 9 Elisabeth Pihela EST 1.80
TJ: 1 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 15.01; 2 Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk UKR 14.57; 3 Thea LaFond DMA 14.49; 4 Dariya Derkach ITA 14.17; 5 Kimberly Williams JAM 13.96; 6 Ottavia Cestonaro ITA 13.76; 7 Dovilė Kilty LTU 13.44; 8 Diana Zagainova LTU 13.26
SP: 1 Chase Ealey USA 20.05; 2 Sarah Mitton CAN 19.76; 3 Maggie Ewen USA 19.64; 4 Auriol Dongmo POR 19.31; 5 Adelaide Aquilla USA 19.20; 6 Jessica Schilder NED 18.93; 7 Danniel Thomas-Dodd JAM 18.88; 8 Fanny Roos SWE 18.88; 9 Jessica Woodard USA 18.82
JT: 1 Haruka Kitaguchi JPN 67.38 NR; 2 Victoria Hudson AUT 64.65; 3 Līna Mūze-Sirmā LAT 63.00; 4 Flor Dennis Ruiz COL 62.51; 5 Nikola Ogrodníková CZE 60.18; 6 Tori Peeters NZL 59.93; 7 Annu Rani IND 57.74; 8 Liveta Jasiūnaitė LTU 56.70
IPC LJ: 1 Fleur Jong NED 6.74
National Events 400: 1 Amandine Brossier FRA 51.40; 2 Imke Vervaet 52.00; 3 Kaylin Whitney USA 52.11
LJ: 1 Ivana Vuleta SRB 6.74; 2 Noor Vidts 6.38

New Balance 5th Avenue Mile, New York, USA, September 10

Scottish dominance continued with victories for Josh Kerr and Jemma Reekie. A full report is here

Men:
1M: 1 Josh Kerr GBR 3:47.9h; 2 George Mills GBR 3:49.9h; 3 George Beamish NZL 3:50.0h; 4 Vincent Ciattei 3:50.3h; 5 Azeddine Habz FRA 3:50.5h; 6 Sam Prakel 3:50.5h; 7 Johnny Gregorek 3:51.2h; 8 Kasey Knevelbaard 3:52.0h; 9 Cooper Teare 3:52.2h; 10 Henry Wynne 3:52.5h; 11 Amon Kemboi KEN 3:53.4h; 12 Thomas Ratcliffe 3:54.0h; 13 Morgan Beadlescomb 3:54.5h; 14 Woody Kincaid 3:55.2h; 15 Eric Holt 3:55.3h; 16 James West GBR 3:58.0h; 17 Olin Hacker 3:58.6h; 18 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot CAN 3:59.6h; 19 Erik Sowinski 4:01.9h

George Mills, Josh Kerr, Geordie Beamish (NYRR)

Women:
1M: 1 Jemma Reekie GBR 4:19.4h
; 2 Sarah Healy IRL 4:20.0h; 3 Melissa Courtney-Bryant GBR 4:20.6h; 4 Nikki Hiltz 4:20.7h; 5 Adelle Tracey JAM 4:21.3h; 6 Jessica Hull AUS 4:21.6h; 7 Elle St. Pierre 4:23.3h; 8 Nozomi Tanaka JPN 4:23.4h; 9 Katie Snowden GBR 4:23.8h; 10 Laura Galván MEX 4:23.9h; 11 Dani Jones 4:24.7h; 12 Carina Viljoen RSA 4:27.7h; 13 Kaela Edwards 4:29.7h; 14 Helen Schlachtenhaufen 4:30.4h; 15 Susan Ejore KEN 4:30.6h; 16 Emily MacKay 4:31.8h; 17 Gaia Sabbatini ITA 4:32.3h; 18 Vera Hoffmann LUX 4:34.0h; 19 Regan Yee CAN 4:35.5h; 20 Courtney Frerichs 4:38.2h

Jemma Reekie (NYRR)

Aachen, Germany, September 6

Men:
PV: 1 Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.92; 2 Sam Kendricks USA 5.87; 3 Thibaut Collet FRA 5.82; 4 Menno Vloon NED 5.75; 5 Austin Miller USA 5.75; 6 Ethan Cormont FRA 5.65; 7 Gillian Ladwig 5.65; 8 Matt Ludwig USA 5.65
Women:
PV: 1 Anjuli Knäsche 4.40; 2 Elien Vekemans BEL 4.40

Beckum, Germany, September 10

Budapest fifth-placer Molly Caudery had one of her greatest wins when her 4.70m clearance – her third highest ever vault – gave her an easy victory.

Molly Caudery (Getty)

Women:

PV: 1 Molly Caudery GBR 4.70; 2 Olivia McTaggart NZL 4.54; 2 Amálie Švábíková CZE 4.54; 4 Imogen Ayris NZL 4.54; 5 Michaela Meijer SWE 4.48; 6 Holly Bradshaw GBR 4.48

Zagreb, Croatia, September 8-10

There were British wins for Dan Rowden at 800m and Laviai Nielsen at 400m.

Olympian Revee Walcott-Nolan finished third in the 1500m in a PB 4:03.84.

Beatrice Chepkoech improved the 2000m steeplechase world best to 5:47.42 though that mark is relatively modest compared to the record at 3000m steeplechase which she holds at 8:44.32 set in 2018.

Men:
100 (-0.9): 1 Ferdinand Omanyala KEN 9.94; 2 Oblique Seville JAM 10.07; 3 Lamont Marcell Jacobs ITA 10.08; 4 Brandon Carnes USA 10.27; 5 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown JPN 10.29; 6 Kyree King USA 10.31; 7 Rohan Watson JAM 10.32; 8 Ján Volko SVK 10.41
200 (0.6): 1 Kyree King USA 20.10; 2 Brandon Carnes USA 20.19; 3 Brendon Rodney CAN 20.42; 4 Josephus Lyles USA 20.44; 5 Ján Volko SVK 20.81; 6 Jerome Blake CAN 20.99
800: 1 Daniel Rowden GBR 1:44.96; 2 Gabriel Tual FRA 1:45.07; 3 Andreas Kramer SWE 1:45.10; 4 Alex Kipngetich KEN 1:45.14; 5 Mark English IRL 1:45.56; 6 Simone Barontini ITA 1:45.68; 7 Jakub Dudycha CZE 1:45.84 NU20R; 8 Marino Bloudek 1:46.28; 9 Collins Kipruto KEN 1:46.67; 10 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.98
3000: 1 Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu SSD 7:33.95; 2 Henrik Børkja Ingebrigtsen NOR 7:34.80; 3 Jonas Raess SUI 7:35.12 NR; 4 Morgan McDonald AUS 7:35.78; 5 Ferdinand Kvan Edman NOR 7:36.32; 6 Kieran Lumb CAN 7:36.46 NR; 7 Elzan Bibić SRB 7:37.03 NR; 8 Santiago Catrofe URU 7:37.15 AR; 9 Eduardo Herrera MEX 7:40.34; 10 Sam Parsons GER 7:41.45; 11 Jonathan Grahn SWE 7:43.38 NU23R NU20R; 12 Maximilian Thorwirth GER 7:44.37; 13 Dino Bošnjak 7:48.50 NR; 14 Even Brøndbo Dahl NOR 7:49.06
3000SC: 1 Ahmed Jaziri TUN 8:14.93; 2 Ibrahim Ezzaydouny ESP 8:16.78; 3 Samuel Deguna ETH 8:17.27; 4 Simon Sundström SWE 8:18.09; 5 Vidar Johansson SWE 8:18.52; 6 István Palkovits HUN 8:18.74; 7 Nahuel Carabaña AND 8:21.76 NR; 8 Clement Deflandre BEL 8:24.27; 9 Damián Vích CZE 8:25.00; 10 Joey Berriatua USA 8:26.02; 11 Phil Norman GBR 8:27.89; 12 Tim Van De Velde BEL 8:32.18
110H (0.0): 1 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.13; 2 Daniel Roberts USA 13.15; 3 Wilhem Belocian FRA 13.30; 4 Louis François Mendy SEN 13.43; 5 Roger V. Iribarne CUB 13.62; 6 Michael Dickson USA 13.70; 7 Hassane Fofana ITA 13.77
PV: 1 Tray Oates USA 5.51; 2 Cole Walsh USA 5.51; 3 Hussain Asim Al-Hizam KSA 5.51#
LJ: 1 Filip Pravdica 8.09; 2 Tajay Gayle JAM 8.07; 3 Will Williams USA 7.99; 4 Marko Čeko 7.96
SP: 1 Tom Walsh NZL 22.46; 2 Joe Kovacs USA 21.72; 3 Leonardo Fabbri ITA 21.55; 4 Filip Mihaljević 21.52; 5 Roger Steen USA 21.40; 6 Armin Sinančević SRB 21.21; 7 Payton Otterdahl USA 21.21; 8 Tomáš Staněk CZE 21.09; 9 Zane Weir ITA 20.56; 10 Rajindra Campbell JAM 19.81
DT: 1 Kristjan Čeh SLO 68.48; 2 Fedrick Dacres JAM 66.54; 3 Matt Denny AUS 65.25; 4 Lawrence Okoye GBR 64.77; 5 Martin Marković 60.88; 6 Christoph Harting GER 59.34
National 800: 1 Hobbs Kessler USA 1:46.09; 2 Salih Teksöz TUR 1:46.40

Women:
400: 1 Laviai Nielsen GBR 50.93; 2 Candice McLeod JAM 50.94; 3 Sharlene Mawdsley IRL 51.09; 4 Andrea Miklos ROU 51.73; 5 Kaylin Whitney USA 52.27; 6 Madeline Price CAN 52.66
800: 1 Anita Horvat SLO 1:59.79; 2 Catriona Bisset AUS 2:00.03; 3 Rachel Pellaud SUI 2:00.21; 4 Gabriela Gajanová SVK 2:00.24; 5 Eveliina Määttänen FIN 2:00.80; 6 Eloisa Coiro ITA 2:01.00; 7 Elena Bellò ITA 2:01.05; 8 Angelika Sarna POL 2:01.11; 9 Annemarie Nissen DEN 2:01.15; 10 Hedda Hynne NOR 2:01.47; 11 Claudia Bobocea ROU 2:02.81
1500: 1 Esther Guerrero ESP 4:02.88; 2 Linden Hall AUS 4:03.83; 3 Revee Walcott-Nolan GBR 4:03.84; 4 Sintayehu Vissa ITA 4:04.11; 5 Kristiina Mäki CZE 4:04.40; 6 Sara Lappalainen FIN 4:05.18; 7 Marta García ESP 4:05.61; 8 Lore Hoffmann SUI 4:05.78; 9 Bérénice Cleyet-Merle FRA 4:06.40; 10 Federica Del Buono ITA 4:08.31
2000SC: 1 Beatrice Chepkoech KEN 5:47.42 WR; 2 Winnie Jemutai KEN 5:52.92 NU23R; 3 Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek SLO 5:53.38; 4 Luiza Gega ALB 5:56.79; 5 Sümeyye Erol TUR 6:16.79; 6 Ikram Ouaaziz MAR 6:20.31; 7 Ruken Tek TUR 6:20.61; 8 Adva Cohen ISR 6:28.65 NR; 9 Soňa Kouřilová CZE 6:32.99
100H (-0.7): 1 Jasmine Camacho-Quinn PUR 12.47; 2 Nadine Visser NED 12.64; 3 Pia Skrzyszowska POL 12.73; 4 Amoi Brown JAM 12.78. B (-0.6): 1 Luca Kozák HUN 12.97; 2 Amber Hughes USA 12.99; 3 Viktória Forster SVK 13.03
400H: 1 Paulien Couckuyt BEL 56.96
LJ : 1 Tiffany Flynn USA 6.59; 2 Jazmin Sawyers GBR 6.50; 3 Milica Gardašević SRB 6.33
TJ: 1 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.53; 2 Dariya Derkach ITA 14.07; 3 Kimberly Williams JAM 13.70; 4 Mariko Morimoto JPN 13.63; 5 Dovilė Kilty LTU 13.61
DT: 1 Sandra Perković 67.71; 2 Daisy Osakue ITA 63.68; 3 Marija Tolj 63.39; 4 Liliana Cá POR 62.60; 5 Shanice Craft GER 62.23; 6 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 62.09
JT: 1 Maggie Malone USA 63.71; 2 Sara Kolak 59.29; 3 Anete Sietiņa LAT 57.54; 4 Rebekah Walton GBR 57.10; 5 Liveta Jasiūnaitė LTU 57.00

Brasov Running Festival, tRUNsylvania International 10km, Brasov, Romania, September 10

Kenya’s Agnes Ngetich broke the women’s-only 10km record  with 29:24. Her 5km split of 14:25 was also a women’s-only world 5km record. The previous world 10km record was held by the late Agnes Tirop with 30:01. Ngetich won by around 250 metres from fellow Kenyan Catherine Relin (30:14).

Agnes Ngetich (Marius Cioroaba)

Ngetich’s winning time of 29:24 was also the third fastest 10km in history behind Ethiopia’s Yalemzerf Yehualaw who has clocked 29:14 and 29:19 in mixed races.

Kenyans filled nine of the top 10 slots in the men’s 10km with Weldon Langat winning in 27:05.

More details are here

Men: 10km: 1 Weldon Kipkirui KEN 27:05; 2 Amos Kurgat KEN 27:12; 3 Edward Zakayo KEN 27:14; 4 Denis Kibet KEN 27:17; 5 Shadrack Kipchirchir KEN 27:40; 6 Cornelius Kemboi KEN 27:43; 7 Samuel Barata POR 27:45; 8 Abel Mutai KEN 27:51; 9 Kelvin Kibiwott KEN 27:57; 10 Laban Kiplimo KEN 28:02; Sam Atkin GBR DNF
Women: 10km: 1 Agnes Ngetich KEN 29:24 NR (14:25 at 5km); 2 Catherine Relin KEN 30:14; 3 Joy Cheptoyek UGA 30:34; 4 Diana Cherotich KEN 31:17; 5 Viola Chepngeno KEN 31:39; 6 Faith Chepkoech KEN 31:44; 7 Stella Jepkosgei 31:59; 8 Christine Njoki KEN 32:06.

Trier, Germany, September 8

Men:
3000: 1 Charles Grethen LUX 7:43.41 NR; 2 Matthew Ramsden AUS 7:43.70; 3 Mahadi Abdi Ali NED 7:45.31; 4 Michał Groberski POL 7:45.70; 5 Arthur Gervais FRA 7:45.98; 6 Andreas Fjeld Halvorsen NOR 7:47.04; 7 Kevin Kamenschak AUT 7:48.57 NU23R; 8 Per Svela NOR 7:51.38; 9 Santtu Heikkinen FIN 7:53.43

Women:
800: 1 Vivian Chebet KEN 1:59.97; 2 Sophie O’Sullivan IRL 2:01.43; 3 Malin Hoelsveen NOR 2:01.63 NU23R NU20R; 4 Carley Thomas AUS 2:02.95; 5 Sofia Thøgersen DEN 2:03.23 NU20R DUR-18
2000: 1 Sophie O’Sullivan IRL 6:00.44; 2 Marissa Damink NED 6:00.82
2000SC: 1 Olivia Gürth 6:10.46; 2 Kinga Królik POL 6:10.50; 3 Julia Samuelsson SWE 6:12.98; 4 Veerle Bakker NED 6:14.99; 5 Patrycja Kapała POL 6:15.20; 6 Fancy Cherono KEN 6:20.95; 7 Eline Dalemans BEL 6:22.89

Szczecin, Poland, September 6

Charlie Dobson, who ran the fastest leg in the men’s 4x400m at the World Championships, ran his first individual 400m of 2023, easily won the 400m in 45.17.

Charlie Dobson (Getty)

Asha Philip won the women’s 100m in 11.27.

Men:
100 (-0.5): 1 Brendon Rodney CAN 10.19; 2 Taymir Burnet NED 10.25
200 (-0.9): 1 Brendon Rodney CAN 20.40; 2 Taymir Burnet NED 20.60; 3 Jerome Blake CAN 20.61
400: 1 Charlie Dobson GBR 45.17; 2 Christopher O’Donnell IRL 46.38; 3 Alex Knibbs GBR 46.91
PV: 1 Emmanouíl Karalís GRE 5.70; 2 Cole Walsh USA 5.70; 2 Piotr Lisek 5.70
SP: 1 Tom Walsh NZL 21.92; 2 Roger Steen USA 21.12; 3 Armin Sinančević SRB 21.06; 4 Payton Otterdahl USA 20.98; 5 Michał Haratyk 20.77

Women:
100 (-0.6): 1 Asha Philip GBR 11.27; 2 Lorène Dorcas Bazolo POR 11.33
200 (0.1): 1 Lorène Dorcas Bazolo POR 23.27; 2 Amy Hunt GBR 23.28; 5 Asha Philip GBR 23.79
400: 1 Madeline Price CAN 51.94; 2 Gunta Vaičule LAT 52.48
100H (-1.0): 1 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 13.13; 2 Mathilde Heltbech DEN 13.51; 3 Isabel Mayer GER 13.52; 4 Mia McIntosh GBR 13.55
JT: 1 Maggie Malone USA 64.04; 2 Marcelina Witek-Konofał 58.97

Rovereto, Italy, September 6

Olympic high jump finalist Tom Gale made a superb 2023 debut and won in his first competition since Tokyo with a 2.23m leap.

Tom Gale (Getty)

Men:
100 (0.7): 1 Oblique Seville JAM 10.00; 2 Ferdinand Omanyala KEN 10.15; 3 Mouhamadou Fall FRA 10.22; 4 Michael Campbell JAM 10.29
400: 1 Rusheen McDonald JAM 45.46; 2 Manuel Sanders GER 45.53; 3 Zakithi Nene RSA 45.69; 4 Rasmus Mägi EST 45.87; 5 Liemarvin Bonevacia NED 46.26; 6 Alex Haydock-Wilson GBR 46.38
800: 1 Catalin Tecuceanu 1:45.25; 2 Javier Miron ESP 1:45.29; 3 Mohamed Attaoui ESP 1:45.70; 4 Abedin Mujezinovic BIH 1:45.79; 5 Mariano Garcia ESP 1:45.84; 6 Pieter Sisk BEL 1:45.95; 7 Guy Learmonth GBR 1:46.10; 8 Mark English IRL 1:46.64; 9 Amel Tuka BIH 1:46.69; 10 Thomas Randolph GBR 1:47.06
3000: 1 Grant Fisher USA 7:33.32; 2 Brian Fay IRL 7:36.89; 3 Kieran Lumb CAN 7:38.92 NR; 4 James West GBR 7:39.87; 5 Egide Ntakarutimana BDI 7:40.26; 6 Emil Danielsson SWE 7:40.72; 7 Mohad Abdikadar Sheikh Ali 7:44.33; 8 Jacopo De Marchi 7:45.23; 9 Célestine Ndikumana BDI 7:46.69; 10 Maxime Chaymeton RSA 7:52.22
110H: 1 Louis François Mendy SEN 13.40; 2 Roger V. Iribarne CUB 13.49; 3 Hassane Fofana 13.52; 4 Michael Dickson USA 13.60; 5 Jamal Britt USA 13.60; 6 Max Hrelja SWE 13.68
HJ: 1 Tom Gale GBR 2.23; 2 Edgar Rivera MEX 2.23; 3 Tomohiro Shinno JPN 2.20; 4 Bogdan Bondarenko UKR 2.20; 5 Manuel Lando 2.20; 6 Douwe Amels NED 2.15; 6 Joel Clarke-Khan GBR 2.15
TJ: 1 Andy Díaz 17.03; 2 Andrea Dallavalle 16.61; 3 Simo Lipsanen FIN 16.33; 4 Amath Faye SEN 16.29; 5 Pablo Torrijos ESP 15.77; 6 Jude Bright-Davies GBR 15.67
SP: 1 Zane Weir 21.88; 2 Leonardo Fabbri 21.35; 3 Joe Kovacs USA 21.34; 4 Scott Lincoln GBR 21.10; 5 Andrei Toader ROU 20.26; 6 Rajindra Campbell JAM 20.24; 7 Francisco Belo POR 19.95

Women:
100 (1.5): 1 Natasha Morrison JAM 11.00; 2 TeeTee Terry USA 11.06; 3 Gina Bass GAM 11.08; 4 Zaynab Dosso 11.18; 5 Briana Williams JAM 11.22; 6 Shanti Veronica Pereira SGP 11.52; 7 Viktória Forster SVK 11.55
400: 1 Laviai Nielsen GBR 51.51; 2 Amandine Brossier FRA 51.76; 3 Alice Mangione 52.26; 4 Micha Powell CAN 52.38; 5 Cátia Azevedo POR 52.43; 6 Kaylin Whitney USA 52.59
800: 1 Vivian Chebet KEN 1:59.56; 2 Eloisa Coiro 1:59.90; 3 Noélie Yarigo BEN 1:59.97; 4 Elena Bellò 2:00.05; 5 Majtie Kolberg GER 2:00.34; 6 Sage Hurta-Klecker USA 2:00.50; 7 Christina Hering GER 2:00.60; 8 Louise Shanahan IRL 2:01.89; 9 Abigail Ives GBR 2:02.33; 10 Lorena Martin ESP 2:02.55; 11 Carley Thomas AUS 2:02.84
3000: 1 Kassie Wubrist ETH 8:44.13; 2 Sophie O’Sullivan IRL 8:44.72 NU23R; 3 Amy-Eloise Markovc GBR 8:45.23; 4 Hannah Nuttall GBR 8:45.63; 5 Federica Del Buono 8:46.84; 6 Sintayehu Vissa 8:47.40; 7 Valentina Gemetto 8:50.57; 8 Viktória Wagner-Gyürkes HUN 8:52.53; 9 Lucy Muli KEN 8:56.47
100H (0.9): 1 Sarah Lavin IRL 12.76; 2 Amoi Brown JAM 12.85; 3 Taliyah Brooks USA 12.91; 4 Anna Tóth HUN 13.13
PV: 1 Molly Caudery GBR 4.58; 2 Angelica Moser SUI 4.52; 3 Elisa Molinarolo 4.45; 3 Holly Bradshaw GBR 4.45
TJ: 1 Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.92; 2 Thea LaFond DMA 14.67; 3 Dovilė Kilty LTU 14.04; 4 Ottavia Cestonaro 13.99; 5 Ruth Usoro NGR 13.69; 6 Ilionis Guillaume FRA 13.66; 7 Aina Grikšaitė LTU 13.64

» Subscribe to AW magazine here

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE





Credit TO Owner

STAY CONNECTED

34,569FansLike
3,912FollowersFollow
6,589SubscribersSubscribe